Comparison between:
- 26.5" AOC U27U4
- 26.5" AOC U27U4D
- 26.5" Philips 27M4N8800
- 26.5" Philips 27E2N6900QW

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.

AOC U27U4AOC U27U4DPhilips 27M4N8800Philips 27E2N6900QW
Series--Evnia 8000-
AOC U27U4AOC U27U4DPhilips 27M4N8800Philips 27E2N6900QW
Model alias--Evnia 27M4N8800
27M4N8800/93
27E2N6900QW/93
Model year2026202620262026

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.

Size class26.5 in26.5 in26.5 in26.5 in
Diagonal674 mm
67.4 cm
26.5354 in
2.2113 ft
674 mm
67.4 cm
26.5354 in
2.2113 ft
674 mm
67.4 cm
26.5354 in
2.2113 ft
673.1 mm
67.31 cm
26.5 in
2.2083 ft
Width589.97 mm
58.997 cm
23.2272 in
1.9356 ft
589.97 mm
58.997 cm
23.2272 in
1.9356 ft
589.97 mm
58.997 cm
23.2272 in
1.9356 ft
586.75 mm
58.675 cm
23.1004 in
1.925 ft
Height332.93 mm
33.293 cm
13.1075 in
1.0923 ft
332.93 mm
33.293 cm
13.1075 in
1.0923 ft
332.93 mm
33.293 cm
13.1075 in
1.0923 ft
330.05 mm
33.005 cm
12.9941 in
1.0828 ft
Panel manufacturerSamsungSamsungSamsungSamsung
Panel typeQD-OLEDQD-OLEDQD-OLEDQD-OLED
Panel bit depth10 bits10 bits10 bits10 bits
FRCNoNoNoNo
Colors1073741824 colors
30 bits
1073741824 colors
30 bits
1073741824 colors
30 bits
1073741824 colors
30 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
1.778:1
16:9
1.778:1
16:9
1.778:1
16:9
Resolution3840 x 2160 pixels
Ultra HD (UHD) / 4K / 2160p
3840 x 2160 pixels
Ultra HD (UHD) / 4K / 2160p
3840 x 2160 pixels
Ultra HD (UHD) / 4K / 2160p
3840 x 2160 pixels
Ultra HD (UHD) / 4K / 2160p
Pixel pitch0.153 mm
0.0153 cm
0.006 in
0.0005 ft
0.153 mm
0.0153 cm
0.006 in
0.0005 ft
0.153 mm
0.0153 cm
0.006 in
0.0005 ft
0.153 mm
0.0153 cm
0.006 in
0.0005 ft
Pixel density165 ppi
65 ppcm
165 ppi
65 ppcm
165 ppi
65 ppcm
166 ppi
65 ppcm
Display area90.48 %90.48 %-69.89 %
sRGB100 %100 %100 %100 %
Adobe RGB (1998)--98 %96.5 %
DCI P399 %99 %99 %99.1 %
Brightness250 cd/m²250 cd/m²250 cd/m²250 cd/m²
Peak brightness1000 cd/m²1000 cd/m²1000 cd/m²1000 cd/m²
Static contrast1500000 : 11500000 : 11500000 : 11500000 : 1
HDRDisplayHDR 400 True BlackDisplayHDR 400 True BlackDisplayHDR 400 True BlackDisplayHDR 400 True Black
Horizontal viewing angle178 °178 °178 °178 °
Vertical viewing angle178 °178 °178 °178 °
Minimum response time0.03 ms
0.0000 s
0.03 ms
0.0000 s
0.03 ms
0.0000 s
0.03 ms
0.0000 s
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)Anti-glare/Matte (3H)Anti-glare/Matte (3H)Anti-glare/Matte (3H)
4th Gen QD-OLED
Penta Tandem QD-OLED
EL Gen 3 (EL 3.0) emissive material
Triangular RGB sub-pixel layout with quadrilateral-shaped sub-pixels
DarkShield
4th Gen QD-OLED
Penta Tandem QD-OLED
EL Gen 3 (EL 3.0) emissive material
Triangular RGB sub-pixel layout with quadrilateral-shaped sub-pixels
DarkShield
4th Gen QD-OLED
Penta Tandem QD-OLED
EL Gen 3 (EL 3.0) emissive material
Triangular RGB sub-pixel layout with quadrilateral-shaped sub-pixels
4th Gen QD-OLED
Penta Tandem QD-OLED
EL Gen 3 (EL 3.0) emissive material
Triangular RGB sub-pixel layout with quadrilateral-shaped sub-pixels

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.

3DNoNoNoNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.

Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 285 kHz30 kHz - 285 kHz30 kHz - 370 kHz30 kHz - 280 kHz
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 120 Hz48 Hz - 120 Hz48 Hz - 165 Hz48 Hz - 120 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.

110V100 V - 120 V100 V - 120 V100 V - 120 V100 V - 120 V
220V220 V - 240 V220 V - 240 V220 V - 240 V220 V - 240 V
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz50 Hz - 60 Hz50 Hz - 60 Hz50 Hz - 60 Hz
Electric current (A)2.5 A2.5 A--
Power consumption (off)0.3 W0.3 W0.3 W0.3 W
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W0.5 W0.5 W0.5 W
Power consumption (average)90 W90 W-93.4 W

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.

Width609.3 mm
60.93 cm
23.9882 in
1.999 ft
609.3 mm
60.93 cm
23.9882 in
1.999 ft
-609 mm
60.9 cm
23.9764 in
1.998 ft
Height356.3 mm
35.63 cm
14.0276 in
1.169 ft
356.3 mm
35.63 cm
14.0276 in
1.169 ft
-455 mm
45.5 cm
17.9134 in
1.4928 ft
Depth49.6 mm
4.96 cm
1.9528 in
0.1627 ft
49.6 mm
4.96 cm
1.9528 in
0.1627 ft
-46 mm
4.6 cm
1.811 in
0.1509 ft
Weight4.69 kg
10.34 lbs
4.69 kg
10.34 lbs
-4.27 kg
9.41 lbs
Width with stand609.3 mm
60.93 cm
23.9882 in
1.999 ft
609.3 mm
60.93 cm
23.9882 in
1.999 ft
-609 mm
60.9 cm
23.9764 in
1.998 ft
Height with stand396.8 mm
39.68 cm
15.622 in
1.3018 ft
396.8 mm
39.68 cm
15.622 in
1.3018 ft
-482 mm
48.2 cm
18.9764 in
1.5814 ft
Depth with stand180 mm
18 cm
7.0866 in
0.5906 ft
180 mm
18 cm
7.0866 in
0.5906 ft
-210 mm
21 cm
8.2677 in
0.689 ft
Weight with stand6.57 kg
14.48 lbs
6.57 kg
14.48 lbs
-5.43 kg
11.97 lbs
Box width840 mm
84 cm
33.0709 in
2.7559 ft
840 mm
84 cm
33.0709 in
2.7559 ft
-690 mm
69 cm
27.1654 in
2.2638 ft
Box height455 mm
45.5 cm
17.9134 in
1.4928 ft
455 mm
45.5 cm
17.9134 in
1.4928 ft
-460 mm
46 cm
18.1102 in
1.5092 ft
Box depth139 mm
13.9 cm
5.4724 in
0.456 ft
139 mm
13.9 cm
5.4724 in
0.456 ft
-124 mm
12.4 cm
4.8819 in
0.4068 ft
Box weight9.75 kg
21.5 lbs
9.75 kg
21.5 lbs
-8.05 kg
17.75 lbs
Stand depth180 mm
18 cm
7.0866 in
0.5906 ft
180 mm
18 cm
7.0866 in
0.5906 ft
-210 mm
21 cm
8.2677 in
0.689 ft
ColorsBlack and GrayBlack and GrayWhiteWhite

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.

VESA mountYesYesYesYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm100 x 100 mm100 x 100 mm100 x 100 mm
Removable standYesYesYesYes
Height adjustmentYesYesYesYes
Height adjustment range150 mm
15 cm
5.9055 in
0.4921 ft
150 mm
15 cm
5.9055 in
0.4921 ft
130 mm
13 cm
5.1181 in
0.4265 ft
110 mm
11 cm
4.3307 in
0.3609 ft
Landscape/portrait pivotYesYesYesNo
Left pivot90 °90 °90 °-
Right pivot90 °90 °90 °-
Left/right swivelYesYesYesNo
Left swivel30 °30 °35 °-
Right swivel30 °30 °35 °-
Forward/backward tiltYesYesYesYes
Forward tilt5 °5 °5 °5 °
Backward tilt23 °23 °20 °20 °

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.

Speakers2 x 5 W2 x 5 W2 x 5 W2 x 2 W

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.

CameraNoNoNoNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.

Connectivity1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; upstream; data)
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; upstream; 96W; DP Alt Mode)
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; dowsntream; 15W)
3 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; dowsntream; 15W)
1 x HDMI 2.1 (FRL6 (48 Gbps))
1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (HBR3)
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; upstream; data)
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; upstream; 96W; DP Alt Mode)
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; dowsntream; 15W)
3 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 2; 10 Gbps; dowsntream; 15W)
1 x HDMI 2.1 (FRL6 (48 Gbps))
1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (HBR3)
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; downstream; 15W)
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-B; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; upstream)
2 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; downstream)
2 x HDMI 2.1 (FRL6 (48 Gbps))
1 x DisplayPort 1.4
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; upstream; data; 15W)
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-C; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; upstream; 96W; DP Alt Mode)
1 x USB 3.2 (Type-B; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; upstream)
2 x USB 3.2 (Type-A; Gen 1; 5 Gbps; downstream)
2 x HDMI 2.1
1 x DisplayPort 1.4
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 2.3High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) 2.3HDCP 2.3-

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.

FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync technology
AOC I-Menu
Auto Pivot with a G sensor
Clear Vision
Flicker-free technology
HDR Mode
KVM Switch
Low Blue Light
Motion Blur Reduction (MBR)
OLED Care
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture
Quantum Dot Color
Shadow Control
VESA ClearMR 7000
Adaptive-Sync technology
AMD FreeSync technology
AOC I-Menu
Auto Pivot with a G sensor
Clear Vision
Flicker-free technology
HDR Mode
KVM Switch
Low Blue Light
Motion Blur Reduction (MBR)
OLED Care
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture
Quantum Dot Color
Shadow Control
VESA ClearMR 7000
5-way joystick
Ambiglow X + Iconglow
Adaptive-Sync technology
Color Sensor
EasyRead
Evnia Precision Center
Flicker-free technology
Light Sensor
Low Blue Light (Hardware Level)
Low Input Lag
MultiView
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture
Power Sensor
QD OLED Panel Care
Quantum Dot Color
Separate Sync
SmartContrast
Smart Crosshair
Smart Sniper
SmartImage Game
Stark Shadow Boost
Ultra-wide color technology
VESA ClearMR 9000
Windows Dynamic Light Efficiency
Adaptive-Sync technology
EasyRead
EasySelect
Flicker-free technology
HDR tone mapping
KVM Switch
Low Blue Light
Mega Infinity DCR
MultiView
Picture-by-Picture
Picture-in-Picture
SmartControl
SmartImage Game
SoftBlue technology

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.

Certificates, standards and licensesTÜV Rheinland Flicker-free Certified
TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified (Hardware Solution)
UL TrueBright Certified
TÜV Rheinland Flicker-free Certified
TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified (Hardware Solution)
UL TrueBright Certified
CCC
CE
CEL
CH RoHS
FCC
Win11
CCC
CE
CEL
CH RoHS
FCC
Win11

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.

Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C
32 °F - 104 °F
0 °C - 40 °C
32 °F - 104 °F
0 °C - 40 °C
32 °F - 104 °F
0 °C - 40 °C
32 °F - 104 °F
Operating humidity10 % - 85 %10 % - 85 %20 % - 80 %20 % - 80 %
Operating altitude3657.6 m
12000 ft
3657.6 m
12000 ft
3658 m
12001.3 ft
3658 m
12001.3 ft
Storage temperature-25 °C - 55 °C
-13 °F - 131 °F
-25 °C - 55 °C
-13 °F - 131 °F
-20 °C - 60 °C
-4 °F - 140 °F
-20 °C - 60 °C
-4 °F - 140 °F
Storage humidity5 % - 93 %5 % - 93 %5 % - 93 %5 % - 90 %
Storage altitude12192 m
40000 ft
12192 m
40000 ft
12192 m
40000 ft
12192 m
40000 ft

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.

AccessoriesHDMI cable
USB Type-C to Type-A cable
USB Type-C to Type-C cable
HDMI cable
USB Type-C to Type-A cable
USB Type-C to Type-C cable
DisplayPort cable
HDMI cable
USB Type-B cable
HDMI cable
USB Type-C cable

Additional features

Information about other features.

Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - KensingtonAnti-theft stand lock slot - KensingtonAnti-theft stand lock slot - KensingtonAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington
 AOC U27U4AOC U27U4DPhilips 27M4N8800Philips 27E2N6900QW