Comparison between:
- 23.8" Asus VA249HG
- 23.8" ViewSonic XG2405

Brand, series, model

Information about the brand, series, model and model aliases.

Asus VA249HGViewSonic XG2405
Asus VA249HGViewSonic XG2405
Model alias-XG2405-7
Model year20252019

Display

Information about the main characteristics of the display - panel, backlight, resolution, refresh rate, etc.

Size class23.8 in23.8 in
Diagonal604 mm
60.4 cm
23.7795 in
1.9816 ft
604 mm
60.4 cm
23.7795 in
1.9816 ft
Width527.04 mm
52.704 cm
20.7496 in
1.7291 ft
527.04 mm
52.704 cm
20.7496 in
1.7291 ft
Height296.46 mm
29.646 cm
11.6717 in
0.9726 ft
296.46 mm
29.646 cm
11.6717 in
0.9726 ft
Panel typeIPSIPS
Panel bit depth8 bits (6 bits + FRC)8 bits (6 bits + FRC)
FRCYesYes
Colors16777216 colors
24 bits
16777216 colors
24 bits
Aspect ratio1.778:1
16:9
1.778:1
16:9
Resolution1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
1920 x 1080 pixels
Full HD / 1080p
Pixel pitch0.275 mm
0.0275 cm
0.0108 in
0.0009 ft
0.275 mm
0.0275 cm
0.0108 in
0.0009 ft
Pixel density92 ppi
36 ppcm
92 ppi
36 ppcm
Display area91.56 %89.03 %
BacklightW-LEDW-LED
sRGB99 %104 %
NTSC (1953)-72 %
Brightness300 cd/m²250 cd/m²
Static contrast1500 : 11000 : 1
Dynamic contrast100000000 : 180000000 : 1
Horizontal viewing angle178 °178 °
Vertical viewing angle178 °178 °
Minimum response time-1 ms
0.0010 s
CoatingAnti-glare/Matte (3H)Anti-glare/Matte (3H)
Response time - 1 ms (MPRT - Motion Picture Response Time)-

3D

3D displays use various technologies to achieve a 3D effect. Each of these technologies has its own advantages and drawbacks.

3DNoNo

Frequencies

Information about the horizontal and vertical refresh rates/frequencies.

Horizontal frequency (digital)30 kHz - 140 kHz30 kHz - 180 kHz
Vertical frequency (digital)48 Hz - 120 Hz47 Hz - 144 Hz

Power supply and consumption

Information about the power supply and consumption, energy efficiency class, etc.

110V100 V - 120 V100 V - 120 V
220V220 V - 240 V220 V - 240 V
Alternating current frequency50 Hz - 60 Hz50 Hz - 60 Hz
Power consumption (off)0.3 W-
Power consumption (sleep)0.5 W0.5 W
Power consumption (eco)-17 W
Power consumption (average)15 W24 W
Power consumption (maximum)-30 W

Dimensions, weight and color

Information about the dimensions and the weight of the specific model with and without stand as well as the colors, in which it is offered to the market.

Width540 mm
54 cm
21.2598 in
1.7717 ft
540 mm
54 cm
21.2598 in
1.7717 ft
Height316 mm
31.6 cm
12.4409 in
1.0367 ft
325 mm
32.5 cm
12.7953 in
1.0663 ft
Depth46 mm
4.6 cm
1.811 in
0.1509 ft
43 mm
4.3 cm
1.6929 in
0.1411 ft
Weight2.8 kg
6.17 lbs
3.4 kg
7.5 lbs
Width with stand540 mm
54 cm
21.2598 in
1.7717 ft
540 mm
54 cm
21.2598 in
1.7717 ft
Height with stand406 mm
40.6 cm
15.9843 in
1.332 ft
521 mm
52.1 cm
20.5118 in
1.7093 ft
Depth with stand191 mm
19.1 cm
7.5197 in
0.6266 ft
239 mm
23.9 cm
9.4094 in
0.7841 ft
Weight with stand3.2 kg
7.05 lbs
6.7 kg
14.77 lbs
Box width600 mm
60 cm
23.622 in
1.9685 ft
-
Box height412 mm
41.2 cm
16.2205 in
1.3517 ft
-
Box depth139 mm
13.9 cm
5.4724 in
0.456 ft
-
Box weight4.95 kg
10.91 lbs
-
Stand depth188.2 mm
18.82 cm
7.4094 in
0.6175 ft
-
ColorsBlackBlack

Ergonomics

Information about the ergonomic functions - height adjustment, swivel angles, tilt angles, etc.

VESA mountYesYes
VESA interface100 x 100 mm100 x 100 mm
Removable standYesYes
Height adjustmentNoYes
Height adjustment range-120 mm
12 cm
4.7244 in
0.3937 ft
Landscape/portrait pivotNoYes
Left pivot-0 °
Right pivot-90 °
Left/right swivelNoYes
Left swivel-90 °
Right swivel-90 °
Forward/backward tiltYesYes
Forward tilt5 °5 °
Backward tilt23 °20 °

Audio

Information about the audio system - number and power of the built-in speakers, supported audio technologies.

Speakers-2 x 2 W

Camera

Many contemporary desktop monitors and smart TV sets have built-in cameras.

CameraNoNo

Connectivity

Available connectivity ports, slots and interfaces.

Connectivity1 x HDMI 1.4
1 x D-sub
1 x 3.5 mm Audio In
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out
2 x HDMI 1.4
1 x DisplayPort 1.2
1 x 3.5 mm Audio Out

Features

Some additional functional features of the model.

FeaturesAdaptive-Sync technology
Asus DisplayWidget Center
Asus Eye Care+ Technology
Color Temperature Selection
GamePlus
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light
Motion Sync
QuickFit
Splendid technology
Trace Free technology
AMD FreeSync Technology
Flicker-free technology
Low Blue Light
SuperClear IPS

Certificates, standards and licenses

Licenses from regulatory agencies, standards, certificates.

Certificates, standards and licensesEnergy Star
EPEAT Silver
TCO Certified
TÜV Rheinland Flicker-free Certified
TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified
CE
CE EMC
CB
RoHS
ErP
REACH
WEEE
EAC
UkrSEPRO
BSMI
RCM
GEMS
KC
e-Standby
BIS
CCC
China RoHS
CEL

Operating and storage conditions

There are certain requirements for the environmental conditions, in which the display should be used and stored in order to function properly.

Operating temperature0 °C - 40 °C
32 °F - 104 °F
0 °C - 40 °C
32 °F - 104 °F
Operating humidity20 % - 85 %20 % - 90 %

Accessories

Often the packaging of desktop monitors and smart TV sets includes accessories for them.

AccessoriesHDMI cableHDMI cable

Additional features

Information about other features.

Additional featuresAnti-theft stand lock slot - KensingtonAnti-theft stand lock slot - Kensington
 Asus VA249HGViewSonic XG2405